Chart tool
The best time to do the Kings Canyon Rim Walk, and when it is closed
Answer in brief
The Rim Walk must be started before 9am on days forecast to reach 36 degrees Celsius or higher, and the cooler months of May to August suit it best.
Heat and cold
Twelve months at the canyon
The canyon through the year
Choose a month to compare sunset, day length and the usual heat near Kings Canyon, with what the sources say about it.
Sunset
Jan
January has the highest average daily high, 38.4 °C, above the 36 degree line.3
Mar
March averages a daily high of 34.5 °C and a low of 20.8 °C.3
May
May averages a daily high of 24.8 °C and a low of 10.8 °C.3
Jun
June averages a daily high of 21.4 °C and a low of 6.9 °C.3
Jul
July has the lowest daily low, 6.2 °C, at the nearest station.3
Dec
December averages a daily high of 36.2 °C.3
Sunset is worked out for the 15th of each month on Northern Territory time, which has no summer time. Day length is for Kings Canyon; temperatures come from the NOAA station at Watarrka, 4.6 km away, 1991 to 2020.
The rim has no season ticket, but heat can close it to late starters. Here is the forecast rule, the monthly highs from the nearest weather station and the months that suit the walk.
Editorial team, kingscanyontour.com · Updated November 7, 2026 · ~6 min read
Main facts
- Closure ruleOn days forecast to reach 36 degrees Celsius or higher, the Rim Walk must be started before 9am.1
- Hot monthsTourism NT advises avoiding the middle of the day from September to April.2
- Hottest monthJanuary averages a daily high of 38.4 °C at the Watarrka station.3
- Coolest monthsJune and July average daily highs of 21.4 °C and 21.6 °C.3,3
- Popular seasonTourism NT says winter is the most popular time, with crisp, cool days.4
The rule that stops late starters
The rim is not closed by the calendar. It is closed by the forecast, so when the Kings Canyon Rim Walk is closed depends on the day. Tourism NT states that on days when the temperature is forecast to reach 36 degrees Celsius or higher, walkers must begin the Rim Walk before 9am, and that entry to the trail is not permitted after that time for safety reasons.1 A walker who arrives late on such a day can still see the canyon from the floor walk, but not from the rim.
The wording matters. The rule talks about a forecast, so the deciding number is the one published for the day and not the temperature you feel at breakfast. Check the forecast the evening before, and again before you leave your accommodation, because a day that looked mild can be revised upward.
Tourism NT adds a wider piece of advice for the hotter months. From September to April, it says, it is best to avoid walking in the middle of the day and to consider shorter alternatives.2 The same site suggests an early start and aiming to finish before 10am to avoid the heat of the day.5
Nearest NOAA station, Watarrka
Daily highs and lows by month
| Month | Daily high | Daily low | Sun above the horizon |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38.4 °C3 | 23.5 °C3 | 13.5 hrs3 |
| March | 34.5 °C3 | 20.8 °C3 | 12.3 hrs3 |
| May | 24.8 °C3 | 10.8 °C3 | 11 hrs3 |
| June | 21.4 °C3 | 6.9 °C3 | 10.6 hrs3 |
| July | 21.6 °C3 | 6.2 °C3 | 10.8 hrs3 |
| August | 24.3 °C3 | 8.5 °C3 | 11.2 hrs3 |
| October | 32.9 °C3 | 17.3 °C3 | 12.6 hrs3 |
| December | 36.2 °C3 | 22 °C3 | 13.6 hrs3 |
Watarrka is the nearest NOAA station, 4.6 km from Kings Canyon, averaged over 1991 to 2020. Day length at mid-month is the sun above the horizon.3
How hot the canyon area really gets
The nearest weather station in the NOAA record is Watarrka, 4.6 km from Kings Canyon, with averages for 1991 to 2020. It puts the average daily high in January at 38.4 °C and the average daily low at 23.5 °C.3 December averages a high of 36.2 °C, and February a high of 37 °C.3,3
Set that beside the closure rule and the picture is plain. In January the average daily high sits above the 36 degree line that triggers the early start, so a forecast at or above it is ordinary in midsummer and not a rare event.3,1 A walk in those months is an early-morning walk by necessity, with the heat arriving long before lunch.
The record also shows how fast the heat falls away. March averages a high of 34.5 °C, April 30.5 °C and May 24.8 °C.3,3,3 By the middle of the year the highs are in the low twenties, and the nights are cold, which the next section turns into a season guide.
Season by season in the Red Centre
Tourism NT describes four seasons in the Red Centre. Summer runs from December to February with average temperatures between 20 and 35 degrees Celsius, and January is the wettest month at around 40 mm of rain.10 Autumn, from March to May, brings warm days and cool nights, with averages of 12 to 27 degrees Celsius.7
Winter, from June to August, averages 3 to 20 degrees Celsius, and temperatures can drop below freezing overnight.11 Spring, from September to November, averages 13 to 31 degrees Celsius.12 Tourism NT also says the Red Centre is prone to extremes, with hot summer days and cold winter nights.13
Which season suits you depends on what you want from the walk. Tourism NT says winter is the most popular time to visit because the days are crisp, cool and not too hot.4 The shoulder seasons give warm days and cool evenings, which suits walkers who dislike the cold more than the sun. Summer asks for the earliest start and the most water.
A short chooser
When should I go?
Start from how you handle heat and cold.
If I hate heat and love a late start
May to August
Average daily highs run from 21.4 °C to 24.8 °C in those months.3,3,3
If I can only travel in summer
The earliest possible start
Forecasts of 36 degrees Celsius or more mean a start before 9am.1
If I want the busiest season's crisp days
Winter
Tourism NT calls winter the most popular time.4
If I feel the cold badly
Autumn
It brings warm days and cool nights.7
If The forecast is too hot for the rim
The creek floor walk
The coolest months for the climb
The NOAA record makes the cool window easy to see. May averages a daily high of 24.8 °C, June 21.4 °C, July 21.6 °C and August 24.3 °C.3,3,3,3 Those are the months in which a steady climb up the rim is a pleasure and not an ordeal, and a late-morning start becomes possible.
The cold side of that window is just as real. June's average daily low is 6.9 °C and July's is 6.2 °C, so the early coach and the first hour at the canyon are cold.3,3 Tourism NT tells visitors to wear appropriate clothing and carry enough water, and to bring thick jackets and beanies when spending the night under the stars in the cooler months.15
One reviewer of our listing, writing about a May walk, said it was the perfect time to go because the weather was cool for the walk. That fits the numbers above: May's average high of 24.8 °C is well below the closure line.3,1 It is one voice and not a verdict, but it points the same way as the record.
A hot-forecast day
How a summer rim morning runs
Evening before
Read the forecast
A forecast of 36 degrees Celsius or higher means walkers must start before 9am.1
Before dawn
Leave early
Tourism NT suggests an early start so the rim is finished before 10am.5
On the trail
Climb while it is cool
The walk begins with a steep, challenging climb.6
Halfway
Stop at the waterhole
The Garden of Eden is about halfway, and swimming is not permitted.6
Mid-morning
Finish and rest
Tourism NT advises avoiding the middle of the day in the hotter months.2
How Uluru and Kata Tjuta handle the same heat
If you are comparing the canyon with its neighbors, the heat rules are close cousins. Parks Australia says the Valley of the Winds Walk at Kata Tjuta closes at the first lookout from 11 am when the forecast or actual temperature reaches 36 degrees Celsius and above.17 The Kings Canyon rule uses the same figure but a different clock, because walkers must start before 9am.1
At Uluru, Parks Australia says some base walk tracks close in the afternoon during the summer because of the high risk of heat stroke, and advises walking only in the cooler morning hours and finishing before 11.00 am in hot weather.18,19 The pattern across the three walks is the same: the morning is the safe part of a hot day.
That pattern is why a day tour that leaves before dawn is not an inconvenience but the design. A coach that reaches the canyon early lets the group start the rim while the rock is still cool, and leaves lunch and the return for the hottest hours.
Video
Hiking Australia's outback: the Kings Canyon hike

CJ Explores on YouTube · The clip loads only after you tap play.
Winter is the most popular time to visit as the days are crisp, cool and not too hot.
Heat checklist
Beat the heat on the rim
Before you go3
Carry3
A summer note on breakfast and shade
Our listing includes a cooked breakfast at Kings Creek Station. The station's own website says it is closed from 1 November 2026 and reopens on 1 March 2027.14 For a trip in those months, ask the operator where breakfast will be served, because a listing written at one time of year may not describe another.
Shade is scarce on the top of the rim, and Tourism NT's advice for the hotter months is to avoid the middle of the day.2 The floor walk of 2 km return along the creek is graded Level 2, easy, and runs through the shade of the trees in the riverbed, which makes it the sensible summer choice when the rim is closed to you.20,8,9
Finally, remember the basics that every Tourism NT page repeats: keep hydrated, wear a hat, be sun smart and dress to the conditions.16 A closure rule protects the walker who ignores the heat, but it cannot carry the water.
What a station average can and cannot tell you
A monthly average is a guide and not a forecast. The Watarrka figures are NOAA averages for 1991 to 2020, so a given January can run hotter or cooler than the 38.4 °C average daily high that the record gives.3 The closure rule works on the day's forecast, which is why the sensible habit is to check it every time.1
The station is also not the canyon. It is 4.6 km from Kings Canyon, which is close, but the rim and the creek floor have their own conditions, and a wind or a shaded gully can change how a number feels.3 Use the table to choose a month and the forecast to choose a morning.
Put together, the record and the rule give a simple planning order. Pick the cool months if you have the choice, start early in every month, treat 36 degrees Celsius as the line that makes a 9am start compulsory and keep the floor walk in reserve for the day when the rim is out of reach.1,8
FAQ
Short questions, short answers.
Is the Kings Canyon Rim Walk ever closed?
When the forecast is 36 degrees Celsius or higher, walkers must start before 9am and entry after that time is not permitted.1
What is the best time of year for the Rim Walk?
How hot is Kings Canyon in summer?
How cold does it get in winter?
Tourism NT says winter temperatures average 3 to 20 degrees Celsius and can drop below freezing overnight.11
What time should I start the walk in summer?
Which months are hot at Kings Canyon?
Tourism NT calls those the hotter months and advises avoiding the middle of the day.2
Is winter the most popular season?
Tourism NT says winter is the most popular time to visit as the days are crisp, cool and not too hot.4
What should I carry on a hot day?
Tourism NT says to keep hydrated, wear a hat, be sun smart and dress to the conditions.16
Sources
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Kings Canyon Rim Walk ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Kings Canyon Rim Walk ↩
- NOAA · Global Summary of the Month, Station Watarrka (NOAA GHCN ASN00015652), 1991 to 2020 ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Kings Canyon Rim Walk ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Uluru & Kings Canyon in 4 days ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Kings Canyon Rim Walk ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Weather & seasons in the Northern Territory ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Kings Creek Walk ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Drive the Red Centre Way from Alice Springs ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Weather & seasons in the Northern Territory ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Weather & seasons in the Northern Territory ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Weather & seasons in the Northern Territory ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Kings Canyon Rim Walk ↩
- Kings Creek Station (official site) · Kings Creek Station ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Weather & seasons in the Northern Territory ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Weather & seasons in the Northern Territory ↩
- Parks Australia (parksaustralia.gov.au) · Valley of the Winds walks ↩
- Parks Australia (parksaustralia.gov.au) · Uluru base walk ↩
- Parks Australia (parksaustralia.gov.au) · Uluru base walk ↩
- Tourism NT (northernterritory.com, Northern Territory Government tourism body) · Kings Creek Walk ↩
Related reading